View Record Number 279

View Record Number 279 - Miss Christina Flora Martin

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Miss Christina Flora Martin
Also Known As:"Chirsty"
Address:Uist House, Daliburgh
South Uist
Place of death:Uist House
Date of funeral:10/03/1993
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Chirsty and her sister Catherine died within 3 months of each other in 1993.
Death Register Number:93/03
Gravestone Inscription:In Memory Of Our Dear Aunts
Christine Flora Martin
1895 - 1993
Catherine Martin
1897 - 1993
Sisters Of Kate MacMillan
"Fois Agus Sith"
Additional Grave Info:When translated from Gaelic, the inscription means "Rest and Peace".

Click image to enlarge.


Miss Catherine Martin (Sister) (deceased) view record.