View Record Number 2774

View Record Number 2774 - Mrs. Margaret Morrison

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Margaret Morrison
Maiden Name:MacLean
Also Known As:"Peggy"
DOD:19/01/1996
Age:93
Address:Tipperton
Smerclate
South Uist
Place of death:Uist House, Daliburgh
Date of funeral:22/01/1996
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Mrs. Morrison's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "bean Sheumais Dhughaill" which when translated from Gaelic means "Peggy wife of James whose father was Dougal."
+++++
"Your kind prayers are asked for the repose of the soul of Peggy Morrison, Uist House but formerly of Tipperton, who died in Uist House on Friday 19 January, aged 93. Peggy enjoyed good health in her life until recent years. During the past few weeks her health deteriorated rapidly. The funeral Mass took place in our Lady of Sorrows, Garrynamonie, last Monday." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 1996)
Death Register Number:96/4
Lair Number:431
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
James Morrison
Died 5th October 1979
Aged 85
Beloved Husband Of
Margaret MacLean
Additional Grave Info:Mrs. Morrison's husband's gravestone is shown here. She is buried next to him and a daughter (unnamed) is buried here as well. The stone's inscription was never completed.
Her other daughter Dolina is buried in Grave 2771.

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Dolina MacLeod (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mr. James Morrison (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Miss Morrison (Daughter) (deceased) view record.