View Record Number 2763

View Record Number 2763 - Mrs. Mary Kate MacKay

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Kate MacKay
Maiden Name:MacQuarrie
Address:"Rhu Dubh" (Black Isle)
South Uist
Originally from:Salen, Isle of Mull
Date of funeral:19/07/2008
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Roddy McAuley
Additional Info:Parents of Mary Kate were Angus MacQuarrie 1877 - 1963 & Mary MacLeod 1887 - 1965.
Lair Number:432
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Duncan MacKay
Died 14th December 1988
Aged 88 Years
Beloved Husband Of
Mary Kate MacQuarrie
Died 17th July 2008
Aged 91 Years
Also Their Dear Son
Died 15th April 2010
Aged 60 Years
"Forever In Our Hearts"

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Duncan MacKay (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Norman MacKay (Son) (deceased) view record.