View Record Number 2694

View Record Number 2694 - Mr. John MacLean

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. John MacLean
Also Known As:"Ewen"
DOD:31/01/1944
Age:25
Address:Milton
South Uist
Additional Info:Mr. Edward Stewart sent this email to the Hallan Cemetery website with the following note and a photo of Mr. MacLean: "I have a postcard photo of a young man taken June 1939 with an inscribed date signed Johnny to my mother of August 1943. He is in a regimental uniform I think in a kilt. His name was John Ian MacLean. My grandfather, Edward Ryan, was a bartender in a neighborhood along the Brooklyn, NY, waterfront, and would sometimes bring visiting seamen whom had come into the bar home to his family for a meal. This was the case with John MacLean. My grandfather died November of 1941 so John's visit on board ship to Brooklyn would have to have been before that time. My mother remembered hearing later that John had been killed."
This is the same Mr. MacLean.
Lair Number:128
Section:7
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Ewen MacLean
Died 19-2-30 Aged 56 Yrs
His Wife Marion O'Henley
Died 28-9-26 Aged 47 Yrs
Son Donald
Died 29-9-31 Aged 24 Yrs
Son John
Died 31-1-44 Aged 25 Yrs
Daughter Peigi
Died 27-6-87 Aged 71 Yrs
RIP
Inserted By The Family

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Donald MacLean (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Ewen MacLean (Father) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Marion MacLean (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Peigi MacLean (Sister) (deceased) view record.