View Record Number 2692

View Record Number 2692 - Mrs. Margaret Morrison

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Margaret Morrison
Maiden Name:Bowie
Also Known As:"Peggy"
DOD:14/03/1937
Age:84
Address:West Kilbride
South Uist
Date of funeral:18/03/1937
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Donald A. Campbell
Additional Info:Mother was Penelope Bowie of Howmore
Father was Angus Bowie
Mrs. Morrison's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "bean Dhughail Bhain" which when translated from Gaelic means "Peggy wife of fair-haired Dougald".
Death Register Number:37/01
Lair Number:139
Section:7
Gravestone Inscription:Pray For The Soul Of
Dougald Morrison
Kilbride
Died
19th March 1931
Aged 72 Years
And His Wife
Peggy Bowie
Died
14th March 1937
Aged 84 Years
RIP

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Dougald Morrison (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus Morrison (Son) (deceased) view record.