View Record Number 2559

View Record Number 2559 - Mrs. Margaret Jane Docherty

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Margaret Jane Docherty
Maiden Name:Steele
Also Known As:"Jean"
DOD:17/07/1979
Address:Strome
South Uist
Place of death:Daliburgh
Presider:Canon Donald MacKay
Additional Info:Father was Archibald Steele
Mother was Janet Cumming
Mrs. Docherty died at her niece's home, Mrs. Stewart MacKay, Daliburgh who had been nursing her through a lengthy illness.
Lair Number:477
Section:6
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Margaret Taylor
(nee Steele)
Died 6th November 1959
Margaret Jane Docherty
(nee Steele)
Died 17th July 1979

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Margaret Taylor (Sister) (deceased) view record.