View Record Number 2553

View Record Number 2553 - Mrs. Margaret MacKinnon

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Margaret MacKinnon
Maiden Name:MacInnes
Address:21 Casimir Place
South Uist
Place of death:At Home
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Additional Info:Mrs. MacKinnon's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "bean Dhomhnall Aoghnais Chailein" which when translated from Gaelic means"wife of Donald whose father was Angus and grandfather was Colin."
"Margaret died in her home at Daliburgh last Friday morning at the age of 100. She reached her hundredth birthday last Saturday. Her illness, however, prevented her from taking part in any celebrations, although she was very happy to see her family gathered round her. Like all of her generation, she worked hard and always had a placid air about her that lasted into old age. Despite various illnesses, her health was relatively good and she enjoyed a healthy interest in life up until the end." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in January 2006)

Death Register Number:06/02
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of My Beloved Husband
Donald MacKinnon
Who Died on the 25th March 1984
Aged 88 Years
His Beloved Wife
Margaret MacInnes
Who Died on the 20th January 2006
Aged 100 Years
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dha A Thigearna" Erected By His Wife and Family
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic, means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Donald MacKinnon (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald John MacKinnon (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. George MacKinnon (Son) (deceased) view record.