View Record Number 2552

View Record Number 2552 - Mrs. Janet MacLellan

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Janet MacLellan
Maiden Name:MacIntyre
Address:North Boisdale
South Uist
Date of funeral:18/11/1983
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John MacLean
Additional Info:"The death occurred on Wednesday evening of Mrs. Donald Allan MacLellan, Kilphedar, May her soul rest in peace. The Mass was at St Peter’s on Friday and afterwards the funeral to Hallan. Our sincere sympathy is offered to her children and grandchildren and her brother and sisters. Foir shiorruidh……" (Written by Canon John MacLean in 1983).

Mrs. MacLellan’s sloinneadh (ancestry) is “bean Dhomnuill Ailean ‘ille Brighde (Seonaid Chaluim Bhig) which when translated from Gaelic means “wife of Donald Allan son of Gilbert (Janet daughter of Calum).”
Lair Number:486
Gravestone Inscription:Of Your Charity Please Pray For The Repose Of The Soul Of
Donald Allan MacLellan
North Boisdale
Beloved Husband Of
Janet MacIntyre
Died 4th December 1975
Aged 84 Years

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Donald Allan MacLellan (Spouse) (deceased) view record.