View Record Number 2546

View Record Number 2546 - Mrs. Mary MacPherson

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary MacPherson
Maiden Name:MacMillan
Address:6 Kenneth Drive
South Uist
Place of death:At Home
Date of funeral:06/07/1989
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Roddy McAuley
Additional Info:Mrs. MacPherson was the Mother of the Right Rev. Bishop Colin MacPherson, Bishop of Argyll & The Isles, who died in 1991. Bishop MacPherson is buried in Oban.
Father was Neil MacMillan
Mother was Ann MacLellan
Death Register Number:89/09
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Malcolm MacPherson
Who Died 7th July 1951
Aged 74 Years
Beloved Husband Of
Mary MacMillan
Who Died 3rd July 1989
Aged 96 Years
"Solus Nach Dibir Dearrsadh Orra"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription, when translated from Gaelic means "May Eternal Light Shine Upon Them"

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Malcolm MacPherson (Spouse) (deceased) view record.