View Record Number 2518

View Record Number 2518 - Mrs. Mary Steele

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Steele
Maiden Name:O'Henley
DOD:01/02/1927
Age:73
Address:North Boisdale
South Uist
Place of death:At Home
Date of funeral:03/02/1927
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Alex Joseph Gillies
Additional Info:Mary and Roderick had a son George Peter Steele who died 15/12/1932. It is unknown where he is buried.
Lair Number:201
Section:7
Gravestone Inscription:In Fond and Loving Memory Of Our Dear Parents
Roderick Steele
Who Died at North Boisdale On
6th January 1926 Aged 74 Years
And His Wife
Mary O'Henley
Who Died on 1st February 1927 Aged 73 Years
Also Our Dear Brother
Donald Steele
Who was Killed in France on
25th January 1915 Aged 27 Years
RIP
Additional Grave Info:It is unknown whether Donald's remains are buried here.

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Roderick Steele (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. George Peter Steele (Son) (deceased) view record.