View Record Number 2475

View Record Number 2475 - Mrs. Margaret MacAskill

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Margaret MacAskill
Maiden Name:MacDonald
Address:South Boisdale
South Uist
Date of funeral:05/08/1969
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Rev. Andrew Coyle
Additional Info:Father was Donald MacDonald
Mother was Catherine MacAskill
Death Register Number:69/19
Lair Number:216
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Malcolm MacAskill
South Boisdale
Died 24th April 1940
Aged 74 Years
Also His Wife
Margaret MacDonald
Died 3rd August 1969
Aged 92 Years
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh A Thigearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic, means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. Malcolm MacAskill (Spouse) (deceased) view record.