View Record Number 2462

View Record Number 2462 - Mrs. Joan MacPhee

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Joan MacPhee
Maiden Name:MacKay
DOD:18/04/1962
Age:76
Address:Bornish
South Uist
Date of funeral:20/04/1962
Funeral Location:St. Mary's RC Church, Bornish
Presider:Fr. DeWinton
Additional Info:Father was Alexader MacKay
Mother was Mary MacCormick
+++++
Mr. & Mrs. MacPhee also had a son, Donald Archie, who was killed in France at the age of 19.
His details are recorded below:
Name: MacPHEE, DONALD ARCHIE
Initials: D A
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
Unit Text: 4th Bn.
Age: 19
Date of Death: 05/06/1940
Service No: 2929308
Additional information: Son of Donald and Joan MacPhee, of Bornish, South Uist.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Plot 2. Row B. Grave 29.
Cemetery: MAREUIL-CAUBERT (MAREUIL) COMMUNAL CEMETERY
May he rest in peace.
Death Register Number:62/11
Lair Number:502
Section:6
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Donald MacPhee
Bornish
Who Died 10th June 1961
Aged 81 Years
His Wife
Joan MacKay
Who Died 18th April 1962
Aged 76
"Sacred Heart Of Jesus Have Mercy On Their Souls"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Alice MacPhee (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Archie MacPhee (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Roderick Peter MacPhee (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald MacPhee (Spouse) (deceased) view record.