View Record Number 233

View Record Number 233 - Mrs. Seonaid MacAulay

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Seonaid MacAulay
Maiden Name:MacIntyre
Also Known As:"Janet"
DOD:03/03/2002
Age:88
Address:Uist House, Daliburgh
Smerclate
South Uist
Place of death:Benbecula Hospital
Date of funeral:05/03/2002
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Occupation:Teacher
Additional Info:Seonaid's sloinneadh (ancestry) was "Seonaid Dhomhnaill Chorradail", which translated from Gaelic means "Janet daughter of Donald of Chorrodail".
======
Seonaid began her teaching career in Daliburgh in 1934 and finished in Daliburgh in 1978. Her whole teaching life was spent in Uist. She taught in Loch Carnan, Iochdar, Gerinish, Howmore, Kildonnan, Eriskay and Glendale. It was while she was in Glendale that the SS Politician went aground on rocks on the Uist side just opposite the Island of Calvay in the sound between Eriskay and South Uist, reputably carrying 24,000 cases of whisky. Many were the stories she had to tell about the historic happenings associated with these times. She was also an accomplished piper and among the first women in Uist to play the pipes. The last five years of Seonaid's life were spent in Uist House. She was happy in Uist House and grateful for the company of residents and staff." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 2002)
Death Register Number:02/06
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Seonaid MacAulay
Smerclate
Died 3rd March 2002
Aged 88 Years
Beloved Wife Of
Angus John MacAulay
Iochdar
"Our Lady Of The Isles Pray For Her"
RIP

Click image to enlarge.