View Record Number 2218

View Record Number 2218 - Miss Penelope MacPhee

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Miss Penelope MacPhee
Also Known As:"Penny"
DOB:06/04/1897
DOD:24/08/1993
Age:96
Address:Uist House, Daliburgh
South Uist
Originally from:South Lochboisdale
Place of death:Uist House, Daliburgh
Date of funeral:19/08/1993
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Miss MacPhee was born in Kilphedar, South Uist.
Father was Neil MacPhee, a General Labourer. Miss MacPhee's parents were married 25th May, 1880..
Mother's maiden name was MacCormick.
++++++
Miss MacPhee’s grandnephew recalls on his first visit to South Uist in 1979 they visited Miss MacPhee in Uist House. He described “Auntie Penny” as “a delight, alert, and very sprightly”. He recalls one incident as his young daughter set off down the corridor on her own, Auntie Penny suddenly dropped her stick and took off running down the corridor after her! She was 82 years old at the time.
May she rest in peace.
Death Register Number:93/13
Lair Number:548
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Anne MacPhee
Who Died 27 December 1948
Mother and Grandmother Of The Family
Daughter
Penelope MacPhee
Died 24th August 1993
Aged 96
RIP


Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Anne MacPhee (Mother) (deceased) view record.