View Record Number 2126

View Record Number 2126 - Captain Roderick Johnston

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Captain Roderick Johnston
Also Known As:"Roddy"
DOD:15/02/1991
Age:68
Address:Glasgow
Strome
South Uist
Place of death:At Home
Date of funeral:22/02/1991
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus MacDonald
Occupation:Master Mariner
Death Register Number:91/03
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Our Parents and Grandparents
Roderick Johnston
Master Mariner
Died 15th February 1991
Aged 68 Years
Mary Kate Johnston
Died 11th February 1987
Aged 63 Years
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh A' Thighearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Mary Kate Johnston (Spouse) (deceased) view record.