View Record Number 2095

View Record Number 2095 - Mrs. Mary Walker

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Walker
Maiden Name:MacLellan
DOD:27/08/1981
Age:72
Address:Daliburgh
South Uist
Place of death:Home in Daliburgh
Date of funeral:29/08/1981
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John MacLean
Additional Info:"Mairi Ille Bhrighde"
Her husband Donald had died only 9 weeks earlier. She had six sons and three daughters who were all present at the funeral. She had a brother living in Canada, a brother in Frobost and a sister who also lived in Daliburgh.
Lair Number:572
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory of Our Dear Parents
Donald Walker
Died 10th June 1981
Aged 83 Years
Mary MacLellan
Died 27th August 1981
Aged 72 Years
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh A Thigearna
Agus Solus Nach Diobaira A'Dearsadh Orra"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription in Gaelic means:"Eternal Rest Give to Them O Lord and Let Perpetual Light Shine on Them"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Donald Walker (Spouse) (deceased) view record.