View Record Number 2045

View Record Number 2045 - Mrs. Marion Campbell

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Marion Campbell
Maiden Name:MacLellan
DOD:16/01/1970
Age:102
Address:Frobost
South Uist
Date of funeral:18/01/1970
Funeral Location:
Presider:Fr. Malcolm Morrison
Additional Info:Parents were Angus MacLellan, originally from Loch Eynort and Mary Wilson, originally from Howmore.
Mrs. Campbell's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "bean Nil Catriona" which when translated from Gaelic means "Marion wife of Neil whose mother was Catriona".

"On Friday, August 4th, Mrs Marion Campbell, Frobost, celebrated her 100th birthday. To mark the occasion Holy Mass was celebrated in the house by the Very Rev. Canon Morrison, Bornish, and there in the company of relatives and friends the centenarian thanked God who had been so good to her. To mark the occasion also, Mrs Campbell had the honour of a visit from Kate Lain Bharraich (Kate daughter of Iain of Barra), who herself recently passed the 100 mark. Along with the Papal Blessing, the centenarian also received the personal blessing and good wishes of Archbishop Cardinale, the Apostolic Delegate, and a congratulatory telegram from the Bishop and Priests of the Diocese. The good wishes of hosts of others at home and away were also conveyed." (Written by Mgr. Neil MacKellaig in August 1967)
Lair Number:334
Section:8
Gravestone Inscription:In Memory of Our Dear Parents
John MacPhee
Mary Campbell
And our Dear Aunt
Marion Campbell
R.I.P.
Additional Grave Info:Mrs.Marion Campbell's husband, Neil, died on 4th January 1954 at the age of 85. His parents were Donald and Catriona Campbell from Frobost. His funeral took place on 6th January 1954 and he was laid to rest in the cemetery in Stoneybridge, South Uist. His sloinneadh was "Niall Chatriona" which when translated from Gaelic means "Neil whose mother was Catriona". May he rest in peace.

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Mary MacPhee (Sister) (deceased) view record.