View Record Number 2033

View Record Number 2033 - Mrs. Mary MacInnes

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary MacInnes
Maiden Name:MacMillan
DOD:14/07/1994
Age:81
Address:Old School House
Daliburgh
South Uist
Place of death:Lochmaddy Hospital
Date of funeral:17/07/1994
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Occupation:Organist
Additional Info:"Among the many things for which Mary MacInnes could be remembered for and praised was her commitment to the choir and organ in St. Peter's Church for so many years. St. Peter's parish owes Mary a great debt of gratitude for this. She was like so many others who carry out such essential tasks that are so important to our Sunday Mass." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 1994)
Death Register Number:94/11
Lair Number:670
Section:10
Gravestone Inscription:"In Loving Memory of
John MacInnes M.B.E.
Died 18th June 1991
Aged 84
Beloved Husband of
Mary MacMillan
Died 21st July 1994 Aged 81
"Fois Shiorraidh Thoir Dhaibh A Thighearna"
"Eternal Rest to Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. John MacInnes (Spouse) (deceased) view record.