View Record Number 172

View Record Number 172 - Fr. Patrick Morrison

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Fr. Patrick Morrison
Also Known As:"Peter"
DOD:07/12/1896
Age:26
Address:Resident Priest in Oban
Boisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Oban, Argyll
Occupation:Catholic Priest
Additional Info:Fr. Morrison was born in in Boisdale South Uist in 1871. He was educated at Blairs Seminary from 1885-1889 and then went on to further studies at Vallaloid, Spain from 1889-1892, and had to return home to South Uist due to ill health. He served at St. Peter's Daliburgh from 1893-1895 as a deacon and then was ordained as a priest at the Cathedral in Oban in 1895. Afterward he served as priest in Oban in 1895, but sadly passed away on 7th December 1896 at the very young age of 26.
Lair Number:283
Section:8
Gravestone Inscription:"Jesus Mercy"
Erected By His Parents
In Memory Of Their Beloved Son
the Rev. Patrick Morrison
Who Died 7th Dec. 1896
In the 26th Year Of His Age
And The Second of His Priesthood
RIP
"All Ye That Pass By Remember Me In Your Prayers"

Click image to enlarge.