View Record Number 17

View Record Number 17 - Mrs. Margaret Ann Campbell

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Margaret Ann Campbell
Maiden Name:MacPherson
Also Known As:"Nan"
DOB:11/09/1959
DOD:26/08/2007
Age:47
Address:East Kilbride
South Uist
Place of death:At Home
Date of funeral:29/08/2007
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Fr. Roddy McAuley
Additional Info:Mrs. Campbell ("Nan") died peacefully on Sunday evening at home after a brave fight against terminal illness. At the Requiem Mass there was a collection uplifted for Ros Chraobh, which raised 1,493.00. "Ros Chraobh" is a Uist fund to facilitate complementary therapies for people with chronic or long term illness. (Written by Fr. Roddy McAuley in August 2007)
Lair Number:663
Section:10
Gravestone Inscription:Treasured Memories Of
Margaret Ann MacPherson
Nan
Died 26th August 2007, Aged 47
Dearly Loved Mother Of
Jennifer, Mairead, Micheal & Seumas
Beloved Wife Of
Catheus Campbell
"Those we love don't go away,
They walk beside us every day"
"Aig Fois" (At Rest)

Click image to enlarge.