View Record Number 164

View Record Number 164 - Mrs. Mary MacKay

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary MacKay
Maiden Name:MacDonald
Also Known As:"Mary"
DOD:14/03/1940
Age:60
Address:Garrynamonie
South Uist
Date of funeral:17/03/1940
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Rev. John MacCormick
Additional Info:Sloinneadh (ancestry) in Gaelic: " BeanDomnhaill Iain Mhic Aonghais 'ic Iain Mhoir"
Translation: "Wife of Donald John Son Of Angus Son of Big Iain".
Mrs. MacKay has another daughter, Mary MacLean, who is also buried in Hallan, but the whereabouts of her grave is unknown.
Death Register Number:40/04
Lair Number:287
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Mary MacDonald
Garrynamonie
Died 14th March 1940
Aged 60 Years
And Her Husband
Donald John MacKay
Died 27th October 1959
Aged 85 Years
"May Their Souls Rest In Peace"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Captain John MacKay (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald John MacKay (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Allan MacKay (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Angus MacKay (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Kate Morrison (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Morag Walker (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Miss Katie MacKay (Daughter) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Alasdair MacKay (Son) (deceased) view record.