View Record Number 754

View Record Number 754 - Mr. Alexander Campbell

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Alexander Campbell
Also Known As:"Alasdair"
DOD:08/09/1982
Address:Uist House, Daliburgh
Garrynamonie
South Uist
Place of death:Uist House
Date of funeral:10/09/1982
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Canon John MacLean
Additional Info:Father was Finlay Campbell
Mother was Christina MacRae
Mr. Campbell's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Alastair Fhionnlaigh" which when translated from Gaelic means "Alasdair son of Finlay".
Lair Number:400
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Alexander Campbell
Died 8th September 1982
Aged 78 Years
His Sister Annie
Died 19th June 1970
Aged 64 Years
His Brother John
Died 10th June 1967
Aged 65 Years
RIP
Garrynamonie

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Miss Annie Campbell (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. John Campbell (Brother) (deceased) view record.