View Record Number 702

View Record Number 702 - Mr. Alexander Campbell

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Alexander Campbell
Also Known As:"Sandy Mor"
DOD:04/11/2001
Age:51
Address:4
North Glendale South Lochboisdale
South Uist
Place of death:At Home
Date of funeral:09/11/2001
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:"Sandy Campbell died at his home on Sunday 4th November, aged 51. There was a very large turn-out for his funeral which took place the following Friday. He was a popular figure in the community and will be sadly missed." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in 2001)
Death Register Number:01/10
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:Pray for the Repose Of The Soul Of
Alexander Campbell
4 North Glendale
A Dear Son, Brother and Uncle
Died 4th November 2001 Aged 51
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dha A Thigearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Him O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Mary Campbell (Mother) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald John Campbell (Father) (deceased) view record.