View Record Number 697

View Record Number 697 - Mrs. Mary Ann MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Ann MacDonald
Maiden Name:MacInnes
DOD:22/07/1982
Age:60
Address:South Lochboisdale
South Uist
Originally from:Isle of Eriskay
Place of death:Hospital in Glasgow
Date of funeral:25/07/1982
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John MacLean
Additional Info:Mrs. MacDonald's sloinneadh (ancestry) as she was known before her marriage is "Mairi Anna Iacain 'ic Dhonnchaidh of Eriskay" which when translated from Gaelic means "Mary Ann daughter of John grand daughter Of Duncan".
Lair Number:425
Section:4
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
John MacDonald
South Lochboisdale
Died 24th August 1990
Aged 72
Beloved Husband Of
Mary Ann MacInnes
Died 22nd July 1982
Aged 60.
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh A Thigearna"
Additional Grave Info:The translation from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Relatives

Mr. John MacDonald (Spouse) (deceased) view record.