View Record Number 6022

View Record Number 6022 - Mrs. Katie MacLeod

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Katie MacLeod
Maiden Name:MacCormick
DOB:10/12/1925
DOD:06/03/2013
Age:87
Address:Lochboisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Western Isles Hospital, Stornoway
Date of funeral:09/03/2013
Funeral Location:St. Peters RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Fr. Donald MacKay
Additional Info:Mrs. MacLeod was a lively individual, always ready with a smile and a warm welcome awaited anyone who visited her home. She had become housebound for the last few years, and received Holy Communion in her home on a weekly basis. Katie never complained about her illness and was a deeply religious person. As her illness progressed, she was transferred to hospital in Stornoway and then spent three years at Ospadal Uibhist agus Bharraigh, where she died peacefully on 6th March. There was a large crowd at her Requiem Mass, which showed the esteem in which she was held by the Community. May she rest in peace.
You can view Katie's Funeral Order of Service at the link below.
Section:5
Gravestone Inscription:Treasured Memories Of
Joseph MacLeod
1926-2008
Dearly Loved Father and Grandfather
Beloved Husband Of
Katie MacCormick
Died 6th March 2013
Aged 87 Years
Rest In Peace

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Joseph MacLeod (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

View funeral documents/additional information of Mrs. Katie MacLeod (PDF)