View Record Number 470

View Record Number 470 - Mr. Robert Thompson

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Robert Thompson
Also Known As:"Bob"
DOD:15/04/1988
Age:70
Address:Westwinds
Daliburgh
South Uist
Date of funeral:18/04/1988
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus MacDonald
Additional Info: Robert Thompson was born in 1918. He was born in Shetland and moved to Edinburgh as a teenager and gained a pilotís license. His career was in the Civil Service where he started as a driving examiner and upon his retirement held the post of Supervising Examiner for Grampian, Highlands and Islands.
In 1947 he married Elizabeth Smith in Edinburgh. They had six children: Robert, Brian, Ralph, Theresa, Marina and John. He and wife Betty moved to Daliburgh South Uist soon after his retirement in 1982. Robert was an example of what a husband and father should be and he was dearly loved by all his family.
Death Register Number:88/12
Lair Number:479
Section:5
Gravestone Inscription:Bob Thompson
Westwinds
Daliburgh
Died 15th April 1988
Aged 70


Click image to enlarge.