View Record Number 426

View Record Number 426 - Mr. Alexander MacIntyre

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Alexander MacIntyre
Also Known As:"Alasdair"
DOD:18/01/1983
Age:76
Address:Smerclate
South Uist
Date of funeral:25/01/1983
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Additional Info:Mr. MacIntyre's sloinneadh is "Alasdair Dhomnuill Chorodail" which when translated from Gaelic means "Alasdair son of Donald who came from Chorodail."
Mgr. MacKellaig wrote that Mr. MacIntyre's sloinneadh is such because his forbears came from a place called Chorodail, which is located behind Ben More (the largest munro in the Southern Isles).
Lair Number:487
Section:6
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Alexander MacIntyre
Smerclate
Died 18th January 1983
Aged 76
Beloved Husband Of
Annie MacInnes
Died 9th December 1952, Aged 35
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh, A Thigearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic, means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them, O Lord."

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mrs. Annie MacIntyre (Spouse) (deceased) view record.