View Record Number 410

View Record Number 410 - Mr. Patrick Iain MacIntyre

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Patrick Iain MacIntyre
Also Known As:"Padraig Iain"
DOD:31/01/2005
Age:58
Address:North Boisdale
South Uist
Place of death:At Home
Date of funeral:05/02/2005
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:"Your kind prayers are asked for the repose of the soul of Padraig Iain Maclntyre, North Boisdale, who died last Monday after a lengthy illness. Padraig Iain bore his illness with great patience. Despite his illness and incapacities he retained an interest in everything and managed to get around - including attending Saturday evening Mass until a short while ago. His funeral Mass took place in our Lady of Sorrows, Garrynamonie, on Wednesday. To his family, relatives and friends we extend our sympathy." (Written by Canon Galbraith in January 2005)
+++
Mr. MacIntyre's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Padraig Iain Mhoir" which when translated from Gaelic means "Patrick whose father was Big John".
Death Register Number:05/01
Section:5
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Patrick Iain MacIntyre
Died 31st January 2005
Aged 58
A Loving Brother
RIP
"Sith Agus Fois"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Peace and Rest"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Ronald MacIntyre (Brother) (deceased) view record.