View Record Number 4001

View Record Number 4001 - Mrs. Finella MacLellan

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Finella MacLellan
Maiden Name:MacKellaig
Also Known As:"Flora"
South Uist
Place of death:Lochmaddy Hospital
Date of funeral:05/01/1979
Funeral Location:St. Mary's RC Church, Bornish
Presider:Fr. Calum Morrison
Additional Info:Mother was Finella MacKay
Father was Donald MacKellaig
Mrs. MacLellan's sloinneadh (ancestry) was "Bean a'Mhuillear" which when translated from Gaelic means "Flora wife of the Miller".
Death Register Number:79/33
Lair Number:447
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Donald Archie MacLellan
Died 6th November 2000
His Brother Alick
Died 31st July 1961
And His Mother FLora
Died 3rd January 1979
"Fois Shiorruidh Thoir Dhaibh A' Thighearna"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Eternal Rest Grant Unto Them O Lord"

Click image to enlarge.


Mr. John MacLellan (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Alexander MacLellan (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Donald Archie MacLellan (Son) (deceased) view record.