View Record Number 376

View Record Number 376 - Mr. Robert MacCormick

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Robert MacCormick
Also Known As:"Bobbie"
Address:Lasgair, Lochboisdale
South Uist
Date of funeral:30/11/1983
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John MacLean
Occupation:Gardener at Lochboisdale Hotel
Additional Info:Mr. MacCormick's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Bobbie Dhomhnuill Iain 'ic a Chiobair" which when translated from Gaelic means "Bobbie, son of Donald John, grandson of the Shepherd"
Gravestone Inscription:MACCORMICK
In Loving Memory Of
Who Died 27th Nov. 1983
Who Died 29 Sept. 1985
Who Died 24th May 1986
Who Died 24th July 1996
Aged 81 Years
"Erected By Their Beloved Sister Catherine"

Click image to enlarge.


Miss Catherine MacCormick (Sister) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Malcolm MacCormick (Brother) (deceased) view record.

Miss Christina MacCormick (Sister) (deceased) view record.