View Record Number 2973

View Record Number 2973 - Mrs. Mary MacNeil

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary MacNeil
Maiden Name:MacLean
DOD:20/07/1926
Age:65
Address:Frobost
South Uist
Lair Number:9
Section:1
Gravestone Inscription:Pray For The Souls Of
Donald MacNeil
Died at Frobost
12th April 1925
Aged 71 Years
His Wife
Mary MacLean
Died 20th July 1921
Aged 65 Years
Their Son Donald
Drowned at Sea
17th May 1918
Aged 27 Years
And Wee Donald
Drowned at Lochaber
22nd July 1925
Aged 22 Years
Below this inscription is the following:
Donald N. MacNeil
Who Lost His Life At Sea
Through Enemy Action on
4th June 1942
Aged 42 Years
R.I.P.
Additional Grave Info:None of the other persons listed on the stone (other than Mr. & Mrs. MacNeil) are buried in Hallan.

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Donald MacNeil (Spouse) (deceased) view record.