View Record Number 2757

View Record Number 2757 - Mrs. Catherine MacDonald

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Catherine MacDonald
Maiden Name:Steele
DOD:09/10/1978
Age:84
Address:384
Garrynamonie
South Uist
Date of funeral:11/10/1978
Funeral Location:Our Lady Of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Additional Info:Father was Peter Steele
Mother was Ann MacCormick
Death Register Number:78/14
Lair Number:103
Section:3
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Donald MacDonald
Died 16th Jan. 1966 Age 83
Annie MacDonald
Died 10th Sept. 1931
Age 52
Patrick MacDonald
Died By Enemy Action
22nd. Feb. 1940 Age 22
D. E. MacDonald
Died in Tasmania
15th May 1968 Age 35
RIP
In Loving Memory Of
Catherine Steele
who Died 9th October 1978
Beloved Wife Of
Donald MacDonald
Additional Grave Info:Mr. Patrick and D.E. Steele are inscripted on the stone but they are not buried in Hallan.

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Donald MacDonald (Spouse) (deceased) view record.