View Record Number 2744

View Record Number 2744 - Mrs. Margaret MacKellaig

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Margaret MacKellaig
Maiden Name:O'Henley
Also Known As:"Peggy"
DOD:23/08/2003
Age:96
Address:Uist House, Daliburgh
Originally from:Kilphedar, South Uist
Place of death:Uist House
Date of funeral:23/08/2003
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:"Peggy enjoyed good health throughout her long life. She was always a cheery person who was always grateful for the least thing that was done for her. This was shown by the large crowd that turned out for the funeral Mass in St. Peter's last Monday." (Written by Canon John Angus Galbraith in August 2003)
Death Register Number:03/10
Lair Number:115
Section:3
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory Of
Neil MacKellaig
Kilphedar
Died 6th July 1940 Aged 47 Years
Beloved Husband Of
Peggy O'Henley
Died 23rd August 2003 Aged 96 Years
Their Son Donald
Died 27th May 1994 Aged 61 Years
"Fois Agus Sith"
Additional Grave Info:The inscription when translated from Gaelic means "Rest and Peace"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Donald MacKellaig (Son) (deceased) view record.

Mr. Neil MacKellaig (Spouse) (deceased) view record.

Mrs. Mary Campbell (Sister) (deceased) view record.