View Record Number 169

View Record Number 169 - Sr. Jarlath Murphy

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Sr. Jarlath Murphy
Also Known As:Catherine Mary Murphy
DOB:02/01/1915
DOD:24/10/1978
Age:63
Address:Uist House
Daliburgh
South Uist
Date of funeral:28/10/1978
Funeral Location:St. Peter's RC Church, Daliburgh
Presider:Mgr. Neil MacKellaig
Occupation:Professed Religious; Matron Of Uist House Care Home for eight years.
Additional Info:Father was John Murphy
Mother was Mary Catherine Kearney
++++
"It was with shock and disbelief that everyone heard the sad news on Tuesday of the death of Sr. Jarlath Murphy, Matron of Uist House.
Sr. Jarlath was born in County Wexford, Ireland as Catherine Mary Murphy on 1st Jan. 1915. She attended school with the Sisters Of Mercy at St. Mary's College, Arklow and entered the congregation of the Srs. Of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary in February 1933. She did her novitiate in Carlisle and was professed at Chigwell in 1935, with her final profession taking place in 1938. From 1936-39 she trained as a nurse in St. John's and Elizabeth's Hospital in London and then until 1966 she was in charge of St. John's open-air school in Chigwell. From 1966 until 1970 she was in charge of Lord Ninian Hospital in Cardiff, an old folks care home and it was from there in 1970 she came to Daliburgh and Uist House. During her time in Uist she was known to everyone for her kindness, understanding and charity and for another gift which is so useful in her line of work - her humour! There is no doubt that Uist House and the whole of this island will miss one who in her few years came to love the place and its people and was a character which we were all so proud of. At her own wish, Sr. Jarlath was laid to rest beside Mother Casimir (whose name was Harriett Davidson) who was the first superior of the convent in South Uist." (Written by Mgr. MacKellaig in 1978)
Death Register Number:78/16
Lair Number:284
Section:8
Gravestone Inscription:Sacred Heart Of Jesus
Have Mercy On The Soul Of
Sr. Jarlath Murphy
Matron Of Uist House
1970-1978
Professed 43 Years
Died 24th October 1978
RIP

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Rev. Mother Casimir ((none)) (deceased) view record.