View Record Number 113

View Record Number 113 - Mr. Roderick MacIntyre

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mr. Roderick MacIntyre
Also Known As:"Ruaraidh"
South Uist
Date of funeral:23/01/2001
Funeral Location:Our Lady of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Fr. Roddy McAuley
Occupation:Merchant Navy
Additional Info:Mr. MacIntyre's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Ruairidh Ruairidh Aoghnais 'ic Eachain" which when translated from Gaelic means"Roddy whose father was Roddy whose grandfather was Angus whose great grandfather was Hector."
Death Register Number:01/01
Gravestone Inscription:In Memory of
Ruaraidh MacIntyre
A Loved Husband Father and Grandfather
Died 20 January 2001
"Fois Shiorruidh"
Additional Grave Info:Gaelic inscription means "Eternal Rest"

Click image to enlarge.