View Record Number 101

View Record Number 101 - Mrs. Mary Alex MacIntyre

For a closer view of this section, please click on the map

Do you have information about this person you wish to add or would you like to make a comment? If so, please click here.

Name:Mrs. Mary Alex MacIntyre
Maiden Name:Steele
DOD:25/06/2002
Age:89
Address:North Boisdale
South Uist
Place of death:Western Isles Hospital, Stornoway
Date of funeral:28/06/2002
Funeral Location:Our Lady of Sorrows RC Church, Garrynamonie
Presider:Canon John Angus Galbraith
Additional Info:Mary Alex's son Angus John MacIntyre (who is listed on the gravestone) is buried in Montreal, Canada.
Mrs. MacIntyre's sloinneadh (ancestry) is "Bean Ruairidh Aoghnais 'ic Eachainn" whicn when translated from Gaelic means "Mary Alex wife of Roddy whose father was Angus and whose grandfather was Hector".
Death Register Number:02/12
Lair Number:581
Section:9
Gravestone Inscription:In Loving Memory of My
Beloved Husband
Roderick MacIntyre
Who Died on 6th May 1973
Aged 89 Years
Also Dear Son and Brother
Angus John
Died 16th Sept. 1959
Aged 19 Years
Our Dear Mother and Grandmother
Mary Alex Steele
Died 26th June 2002
Aged 89 Years
"Our Lady of the Isles Pray For Them"

Click image to enlarge.

Relatives

Mr. Roderick MacIntyre (Spouse) (deceased) view record.